School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

The same old man who told me this said he remembered Louther when he was an old man.

(continued from previous page)
    man. My friend named Mike was sent when he was "a garsoon growing into a man", he says,to Louther's for cabbage plants. Louther's house was at the end of a long passage owned by several different families and having gates across it in a few places for which each family had a key.
    Well Mike got his plants and Louther came down the fields with him. On their way they came to a six barred gate which had been open when he was going up, but was now locked. Louther looked at it and said, "Mike, I had a day and I wouldn't think much of jumping it".
    Mike knew that Louther had a great reputation for jumping as well as weight throwing, so he said "I believe so". Mike climbed the gate as best he could and got over to the other side and when he was over Louther put his hand on the top bar and swung himself over like a swallow.
    Continuing on their way Mike asked Louther how old he then was Louther said he didn't exactly know but he used hear them saying he was 8 years when a bridge near by was finished. Mike says he inquired into the date of the bridge's building and computed that when Louther