Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from Abbeyfeale there is a fort on the border of a wood where a man used to come cutting scallops. He saw the makings of some very nice scallops in the fort and, though he always heard it was right to leave a fort alone, he ventured in to get them. He cut a nice bundle, and laid down his knife to tie them up so as to take them home. Just then a number of little men appeared to him, only about two feet high but very robust and bold, and very sagged in dress. They demanded why he came there, and ordered him to leave his bundle of scallops there and not to come back again at his peril. The man left the bundle and went home, as much amazed as frightened. While he ate his dinner he told his wife of his experience, and suddenly remembered that he had left his knife in the fort. He got up at once to go back for it. His wife implored him not to go against the little men but he only laughed at her. Time passed and the man did not return. They
    Kitty Collins
    Carrigeen Castle, Co. Limerick