School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick

Evening red and morning grey.
    Speeds the traveller on his way.
    Evening grey and morning red.
    Bring down showers upon his head.
    Bad weather is indicated when seagulls flying inland follow the plough all day. When swallows fly low it is a sure sign of wet weather. When they fly high we may expect fine weather. If crows fly high and caw more than usual we can be sure of plenty of rain. We may also expect rain when a dog or cat eats grass or when a cat sits with his back to the fire. A sure sign of wet weather is to see a black toad, which will always be seen in the long grass before a heavy fall of rain.
    The moon lying on its back foretells a very bad storm. If it is dim and a ring encircles it at night, it is a sign that rain will follow. If it looks pale we expect rain. if red, wind, and if not her natural colour with a clear sky, fair weather. When wisps of white fleecy clouds called mare's tails run across the sky from north to south it is a sign of wind and rain and from east to west it is going to be fine and dry. If the sun shines very brightly in early morning, rain will fall before the day is out. Shooting stars are a sign
    Rene Baker
    Ballingarrane, Co. Limerick