School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. A Pair of New Boots.
    Once there was a soldier out in Africa who wrote home to his father for a new pair of boots as his own pair were worn out.
    His father went to the shoe-maker and bought a good pair and then asked a friend how to send them.
    "Oh", he said, "You must send them by wire". "But that will cost a lot of money", said the other. "Oh no, it wouldn't", said his friend. "All you have to do is to go out to the open country and hang them on the telegraph wire and the first message that comes along will carry them to Africa".
    The old man took his advice and hung them on the wire and returned home. Just then a beggar man was passing by and seeing a new pair of boots hanging like that, took them away and put up his old ragged pair.
    After a while the old man came out to see did the boots go. As he felt curious about the matter. "Bless my soul!" he said, "This telegraph is a wonderful thing. Here for nothing, I have been able to send a pair of boots all the way to Africa and my son has sent me back his old pair to show he received the new".
    Norman Teskey.
    Norman Teskey