School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    by rubbing grease paint to the hide. The name given to that marking stuff in our locality is "raddle". Some other buyers mark them by clipping off some hair. If ever there is a halter on any animal it is nearly always given especially with horses. Some places there are special fairs for sheep and special fairs for bonhams but in the Rathkeale and Newcastle fairs bonhams, sheep and all sorts of cattle are sold on the one day but there are special fair days for horses. Up to seventy years ago fairs were held in a field near Ballingarry and Knockaderry. Long ago men used to spend the whole day long at the fair and sometimes the streets of Rathkeale would not be clear of cattle at seven o'clock in the evening. Then the horses and carts would be heard rattling over the strong roads and the older men tied after the long day and long drinks would nod and doze while the younger men would cheer and shout at passers by.
        1. trade
    Michael Casey