School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    also got foolish himself. A man named Murphy used to go around mowing for the farmers of Kilmeedy. One day, as he was mowing about a 1/2 of a mile from Kilmeedy, near a fort he found a clump of leaves. He divided them with other men who was with him. They put them into their coat pockets and when they came out after eating their dinner they found that the leaves had disappeared. It was said that these leaves were gold and that if they had thrown holy water on them the enchantment would leave. There is another fort in Heathfield, Kilmeedy, and the grave of a giant is still visible there.
    Mr Fitzgearld
    Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick