School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. Three men were hunting at Lios An Usge in the parish of Castlemahon. They met a little boy and asked him was there any hares in the district. If he told them they would give him a half crown. The little boy asked his mother and she said there was a hare in the next field, but not to tell him if they had a black dog. The little boy was so excited about the half - crown that he forgot about the black dog. The hunters had the hare in the field but he went into an old ruin. The black dog caught him when he was going in the window and
    Sadie Irwin
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick