School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    fort. This fort belongs to Mr. Roche. "The Dead Hunt" was seen several times around it in the middle of the night. Music and singing was heard there. Light was also seen several times there. There were men sheering sheep near this fort in Killnamona and the wool arose from the middle of the fort. It landed in another fort in Ballinarouga. It rose again and landed in another fort in Ballybiggan called "Caipín." There are many forts in Kilmeedy. There are three in one line. About a mile from Kilmeedy a man named Micheal Griffin of Balliniska, Castlemahon levelled a fort and the next morning when he got up he found three of his best heifers dead in the fort. He
    Mr Fitzgearld
    Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick