Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at war in this country. I once heard a funny story about a fort near Askeaton in a place called Ballyengland. There was a man living in the locality who had a hump. He was passing the fort late one night and a little man came out to him and said "Come into the fort and I will cure you of that hump". He took him in and made him lie down on a stone trough with a hollow in the centre and it is said he went away and left the hump in the hollow of the trough. So there was an old shoemaker living in Askeaton by the name of Pateheen Purtil who had a hump also and when he heard about the other man being cured he made for the fort next night about twelve o'clock. He met the same little man who had cured the other. He took him into the fort and said the same as he said to the other man. "Lie down here in the trough and you will be cured". But no, he came away with the other man's hump above on his own. So he had two humps ever after.
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó hArtagáin