School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick

1. Written by Nora O Sullivan age 14
    Townland Accrour
    Parish Dromcollogher
    County Limerick
    This information was received from my mother who got it from her father. She is a farmers wife and is about fifty years.
    Subject Local cures
    In olden times people had to have their own cures for different diseases. Most of these cures were found growing in the fields or ditches. An herb called "Garlic" which was generally found in marshy places was supposes to be a great cure for tooth aches. It is also said that the juice of a dandelion is the best cure for warts.
    At that time when people had to work very hard nearly every body got Rheumatism and the best cure they had was to get ten worms and boil nine of them in the milk. If the tenth one stayed
    Nora O Sullivan
    Accrour Bridge, Co. Limerick