School: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4469)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

1. There is no fair held in Feenagh but important fairs are held in Dromcollogher, Charleville, Newcastle and Rathkeale. They are held on the streets. Sometimes the buyers call at the farmer's houses to buy cattle or other stock. Toll and luck money are paid to the buyer and about two shillings or a half crown is paid. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by stiking hands and the animals are marked by clipping the shoulder or back. The rope is always given away when the animal is sold. There are special fairs held in Rathkeale for horses and for pigs in Charleville
        1. trade