School: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4469)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

1. No. 1 On the night of the big wind a tree was torn from the roots and carried across the dwelling - house of a Mrs. Watson. It dropped three or four fields away from where it grew in the parish of D Broadford.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Kilmurry (Archer), Co. Limerick
    Mr John O Connor
  2. No. 2 In another place a very big flat vessel for holding sour milk in was lifted from the farmyard and carried through the air until it went out of sight (in in September 1924.)
  3. No. 3 In 1882. a great snowstorm came. All the cattle and sheep were out under it and they went towards the ditches for shelter. In the morning they were all covered with sow and they had to be dug out. Some were