Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick

1. Strong Men.
    Years ago there lived in the townland of Gortnaclohy, a very strong man named James Fitzpatrick. Not like nowdays the people had no means of travelling except by foot. James had two fat pigs for a market, but he had no way of taking these.
    On the night before the market, he went to a neighbour's house, by the name O'Connell. As he was leaving he asked Connell to go with him to the market.
    Next morning Fitz got up early and he and Connell started for Newcastle. When they were half a mile of the road Fitz caught one of the pigs and threw him over his right shoulder. He then told Connell to raise the other pig upon his left shoulder. This he did. He never left the pigs off his shoulders until he reached the town.
    On another occasion he took a twenty stone bag of meal on his back from Twoomey's meal-store to his home without resting. The distance being three miles. The old people had nicked named him
    Brighid Ní Murchadha
    Patrick Nelligan