School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick

Long ago there lived behind Broadford a man name William Brosnan who was going to a fair.

mud. When he told the story the people would not believe him.
    Thomas Stack, Farrihy.

My native place is Farrihy and there is a story told by old people abut a man who lived there.

My native place is Farrihy and there is a story told by old people about a man who lived there. One morning, when he got up and walked out, he saw a large field that he owned, ploughed up after the night, and no one was to be seen. He was in great trouble all that day, and he made several inquiries if any person had been seen there, but to no avail.
    Next morning when he got up, he again looked and was surprised to see the same field without any sod ploughed in it, and did not see any signs of man or horse. It was never known who ploughed it, and I suppose never will. The name of the field is “Pairc Mor”.

Florence McAuliffe
    Farrihy