Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Glensharrold a very poor man with his wife and family. He made his living by working hard on the farms of neighbouring farmers.
    One winter he got no work and he and his were hungry. One day a gentleman came and offered him good wages if he would herd a house and farm.
    The poor man gladly accepted and went to live in the house. About midnight on the firt night he heard a great noise in the kitchen. He got up thinking robbers were in the house.
    When he came to the kitchen he saw a respectable looking man standing there. The latter man told the former to come in three m[?] nights time and he would make him a rich man. He did as he was told.
    The mysterious stranger brought him to the corner of the house and lifted up a big stone under which he found a great pot of gold which he gave him.
    After some time the farm he was herding was put up for sale, he bought it and lived there happily for the rest of his life.
    Pádruig O' Néill
    Glensharrold, Co. Limerick