School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Ballylin,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    RI Rasta Fort.
    Convenient to the little village of Ardagh, there is situated a fort called Ri Rasta. It is a small circular fort surrounded by trees and bushes. It was the finding place of the Ardagh chalice, and also one of the biggest brooches in Ireland. Those are still to be seen in the national museum in Dublin. It was said that those things were hidden there in Penal times. When the priests used to say Mass for the people in lonely places. No attempt has ever been made to root is up, as the old people used always say, that it was not right to interfere with a fort.
    There is another fort a short distance away from it, and a long time ago, there was a light seen in those two forts at the same time. The fairies were often see riding grey mares around it, about twelve or one o'clock in the night. It was said that the headless
    Mary Lynch
    Ballylin, Co. Limerick