School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Story About A Giant.
    I have been told a short little story about a giant.
    Convenient to my home there is situated Ballylin hill. The top of this hill is very high, and it is said that a giant stood on it, and threw a big stone about three ton weight, down into Mr. Stephen Ambrose's field. Which is situated about one mile form the top of the black hill, and about a hundred yards form the village of Ardagh.
    The stone is still to be seen there, and the print of the giants five fingers are in it, also his feet, and the ferrule of his stick.
    The giant who lived behind Turn hill, jumped from the top of the hill down to Dunganville and the print of his foot can be seen today on a rock there.
    Mary Lynch
    Ballylin, Co. Limerick