School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is covered with bits of green cotton and with other bits smaller little crosses were made and sown on to the big one. On St. Patrick's Day all the young school girls used to wear ribbons . The women used wear them also.
    In Shrove it was the old saying by all the old maids and bachelors in olden times 'Marry and be sorry. and don't marry and bo sorry' and another ws ' Marry when you are fond and joy and happiness will be yours in days to come' Marry in June when red roses bloom but marry in May and you will rude the day"
    On Ash Wednesday it is the custom that the priest blesses the ashes and signs the people's forehead's with it and say's at the same time . Remember man thou art but dust and into dust thou shall return . On that day it was the custom to drink their tea black. It used be said that if a person eats meat on that dy that his ears will fall off or if they drink milk by itself that they will meet with many disappointments.
    Bridie Dore
    Mrs Dore