School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. The wild birds that visit this district in summer are the Cuckoo, the Corncrake, and the Swallow. The Cuckoo builds no nest of her own but she lays her eggs in the Refogeens nest. The Corncrake builds its nest in a meadow. The Swallow builds her nest under the roof of a house or in a high cliff. The Corncrake lays about ten eggs. Swallows lay from four to six eggs. The eggs are white with red dots. The Refogeen's nest is made of withered grass and hay and found in flat ground. The Corncrakes nest is made of withered grass and hay. The Swallow's nest is made of mud and straw and lined with feathers and soft grass. Boys are told they get sore hands if they rob birds nests. When Swallows fly low it is the sign of rain. When Swallows come early in the year it is the sign of a fine year. When they come late it is the sign of a bad year. When the crows fly high it is the sign of fine weather. When the crows are cawing loudly it is the sign of rain.
    Mary Woulfe
    Patrick Woulfe