School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Local Roads
    The local roads in this district are known as the Dromada road and the Clash road. The Dromada road leads through Dromada and it ends at Parkue in Clash South. It is not used now. The Clash road begins at Gortnagross Athea and it lead to Newcastle West. It was made in the year 1780. There is also another old road leading from Clash South to Knocknare. There is an old path running from Knocktrila across to Dromada mountain leading to Clash School. There are stepping stones across the river Geale.
    Jack McCoy was killed on the Clash road near the village of Athea. In the spot where he was killed a heap of stones was raised in memory of him.
        1. public infrastructure
    Bridie O' Connor