School: Cnoc na gCóirne

Knocknagornagh, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coinnigh

1. Old Houses.
    Most of the old houses in this district were built of mud and contained only one window. They mixed the mud in the following way. They got mud and cut rushes into small bits and mixed them up in the mud to toughen it and then cemented the lot together with water.
    Teresa Barrett.
  2. Old Houses.
    The candles were made by enclosing a cord in mud mixed with tallow. Splints of bog-deel were also used. A sort of taper was made by dipping rushes in suet - they were called "dips" or "rush-lights".
    Sean Sheahan.
  3. Old Houses.
    When people were finished with one of these candles they pulled out the wick to spare the frame. We have one of the old candle moulds at home but we never make them.
    Patrick Dalton.