School: Cnoc na gCóirne

Knocknagornagh, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coinnigh

1. Holy Wells.
    There is a Holy well in Benedict Barrett's field, two fields from the Churchyard in Temple Athea, surrounded by a paling. 'Rounds' are paid there on the Saturday previous to the feast of May - The well is dedicated to St. Bartholomew and contains three statues - Blessed Virgin, St. Bartholomew, St. John.
    A Saturday Well.
    They drink the water from the well. They also wash in a pool near the well.
    Money offerings are left there in a box.
    Beliefs.
    (1), The well changed its place. (P.Sheahan).
  2. Holy Wells.
    (3), There is also a belief that (1) A fish appears in the well when a diseased person is about to be cured.
    (2) A frog.
    (M.B. Sheahan).
  3. Holy Wells.
    (4) A girl in service at Mr. Bernard Barrett's through inculpable ignorance brought the water to boil it and failed.
    (?) Barrett.
  4. Holy Wells.
    (5). That a Protestant on one occasion refused to believe in the efficacy of the well to cure, except it cured his horse. The horse was cured, but he, himself died.
    (M. Callaghan).