School: Cnoc na gCóirne

Knocknagornagh, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coinnigh

1. There is pointed out in Clounlehard the grave and skeleton of a giant over ten feet long. A huge stone was erected over the grave and a young boy happening to seek refuge from a bull underneath it the bull thrust it up splitting it in two. It took ten men to raise up the parts again.
  2. There was a giant in this neighbourhood, by the name of Shawn Burns. He had, one day, a cart in which he had a ton of firkins of butter, which he wished to bring to the top of Rooska ( the highest point in West Limerick). He had no horse so he asked his brother to help him. The brother consented but instead of doing so he tried all he could to keep the car from ascending the hill, but all in vain. Burns the giant brought car and firkins and his unwilling brother up the slope.
    Patrick Dalton
    Female
  3. Skeletons of enormous human beings far beyond the present human stature have been found in O'Sullivans quarry in Direen and there is a tradition that after a battle between the giants there the little river ran red with the blood of the slain for one full day. (Thomas Barrett, Knocknagorna).
    A giant named thomas Sheehy, in this district long ago carried a plough and harrow, one on each shoulder accross hedges and ditches at his ease.