School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. In William Higgins' land in the townland of Maytown there is a fort which is supposed to be built by the Danes for a protection against the Irish. The old people say that there is an undiscovered underground passage from that fort to Colman's fort. Colman's fort and Lios na gCat which are in the same townland can be seen from it. They say that it is the King of the forts. It is circular in shape with a big trench all around the outside. The fence enclosing it is very high and it is built of clay.
    Some years ago the owner tilled the fort and fairies haunted his house every night after so the farmer used to be afraid to live in it. The door used to continue banging all through the night. The furniture in the kitchen used to be all upset. After a while when the fairies did not cease haunting the house the farmer decided to bring the priest. The Priest told them not to interfere with the fort any more. For years they were compelled to keep shut the door facing the fort but for the past few years it is being used again. The fairies did not trouble them any more.
    Rita Shanahan
    Maytown, Co. Cork