School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

The farmers around this district generally grow about an acre and a half of potatoes each year...

The farmers around this district generally grow about an acre and a half of potatoes each year. First the ground is ploughed after the Autumn and is left like that for some time. Then it is harrowed and crossploughed and grubbed and harrowed again. It is rolled with a stone roller or a metal one. The drills are opened with a double-board plough. The manure is carted out into the furrows and put in little heaps called "falls" each a certain distance from each other. These "falls" are spread evenly on the furrows with pikes. The small seed potatoes are boxed about Christmas. They sprout only one stalk about a quarter of an inch long. They are planted on the manure, each potatoe about ten inches apart Artificial manure is shaken on the drills to make the potatoes come quickly. The drills
    Pat Mc Sweeney
    Patrick Flynn