Scoil: Seana-bhaile (uimhir rolla 13889)

Shanbally, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The O'Connor's were the richest family in Shanbally. They lived in Ballybricken for over a hundred years. About a hundred years ago one of them was a famous hurler. His name was Dan Connor and he was captain of a hurling team in Shanbally. One day they had a great hurling match with Carrigaline and Shanbally school made a song praising O'Connor. Another one of the O'Connors was a captain in British Navy in 1815. His name was James Connor. He fought in the Battle of the Nile and at the battle of Trafalgar. The ship that he was in was named Bellerophon and that was the ship that carried Napoleon to St. Helena after the battle of Waterloo in 1815. When he retired from the Navy he lived in Ballybricken house that is now Mr. Birds house. O'Connor had a yacth and every summer he went to France and Spain, and he always brought home a good cargo of Spanish wine. His house was burned accidentally in 1890, while the people of the house were dining in the dining room the house caught fire up stairs the house was destroyed except the cellar. The wine was saved and the house was not.
    Kevin Barry
    Shanbally, Co. Cork