Scoil: Seana-bhaile (uimhir rolla 13889)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village now called Raffeen was so called when the Railway ran to Crosshaven its proper name should be "Gleann a Touhing" or the "Hawk's Glen." It was once a busy Centre as a mill for grinding corn was erected there. It was worked by water power and some of its remains can still be seen there.
    The flour that was ground there was not as fine as the flour we use now it was ground between to large revolving stones which were dressed. The corn went between them and got crushed. It used also grind other kinds of corn such as oats and India corn for feeding purposes. The place where the old mills stood is now occupied by people and the place is still called "the old mills".
    1. táirgí
    Frances Wall