School: Árd na Giuíse (Firmount), Donaghmore (roll number 1692)

Firmount, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    At one time a "Minister" lived there and he employed and paid a number of soldiers to collect the tithes. Many of these died and are buried adjacent to the house. Canon Pope came to reside in Firmount House in 1875 and lived there till 1901. He was preceded by Fr. Lane who lived in Fornaught House.
    In 1903 Coolmona Rectory was acquired by the P.P. as a Parochial House and to this day it is reported to be haunted by a minister's ghost - Quarry's. Lights have been seen in the house late at night and strange knockings heard at the doors once every year. No horse would walk in the front avenue and this had to be closed up.
    In a field behind the house is a cave, the mouth of which has fallen in".
    Account given by