Scoil: Árd na Giuíse (Firmount), Donaghmore (uimhir rolla 1692)

Firmount, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Heádhra

1. Stuake C. Church & graveyard dates from 1832 when both were opened.
    Fornaught Church acquired a steeple for the first time in 1841 built by Morgan O'Brien P.P. (The Penal Laws before disallowed bell or steeple.)
  2. Fornaught C. Church, according to tradition was first a thatched edifice standing at the foot of the hill, two hundred yards lower down than the present Church. In those days a wooden bridge crossed the Shournagh close to the church on the spot where the present stone bridge stands. This was at first a ford.
    Béarla
  3. Donoughmore C. Church now a ruin originally founded by St. Patrick later rebuilt according to Mr. Michael Healy, Gurrane, about 1400. In 1700, he says, the building was seized by the Protestants and used as a Protestant Church. All the local Protestant families being buried inside the Church in the vaults, while the Catholics still continued to use the outer graveyard. The Ruby's and Townsends have monuments inside the building