School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

in houses because all the churches were burned down.
    Long ago they used hire coaches for going to the wedding. When the newly married couple were going out of the church people used to throw rice at them. The people used to tie an old shoe on to the coach of the bride and bridegroom. If the shoe stayed on, luck would follow them. If it fell off luck would not follow them. The wedding feast is usually held in the bride's house. During the wedding straw boys come in. They are entertained very well. They sing and dance and they remain a few hours. They tie straw around their necks and legs. They do not tell there names. Long ago wives used to set upon the horses with their husbands.
    Mary Healy
    Rathduff, Co. Cork