School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. In olden days the people did not believe in doctors. If any of the children got a disease such as whooping cough the cure they had for it was - The godfather of the child should get without being seen the top of a goat's ear and bring it to the parents And they would put a hole in the ear and put a bit of tape in it and hang it on the child's neck until they would be alright. Also a cure for whooping cough was to give a plate of milk to a ferret would leave after him to give it to the child. Another cure for nose bleeding or cut finger ect,, was there is a weed growing called a blood weed and they made this in the shape of a cross and put in on it. There was a man in Broomfield named Mr [?] Stounton and he cured the yellow jaundice with herbs. He used make a liquid of them and give them to the people. A cure for chilblains was penny leaves. You would get them growing in walls
    Eamon O Cháoimh
    Carrigogna, Co. Cork