School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. Ballybrazil School
    There is in Ballybrazil a house known as 'Redington Academy House'. I t is at present in the possession of Mr. Anderson butcher Cobh and is occupied by a tenant. The house as it stands is a modern building but part of the outhouses and a wall running from the dwelling house to the byres belong to another time.
    This house or at least the older wall cover the site of an old school which wsa run by Jesuit Fathers. It is not generally known that there was a school in this area many years prior to the establishment of the Jesuit Academy. Three hundred years ago there was very little communication between the Island and the mainland. Families like the Barrys and the Walters and Lavellin held sway and they were wealthy people. There was need for classical education and the need was applied by a classical school which was established under secular supervision at Ballybrazil. A distinguished pupil of this school was probably Daithi Obruadair who was born ann received his education in this place. Incidentally it is believed that he is buried in the Churchyard of Ballymore or Templrobin in the immediate vicinity.
    During the Penal Laws the school fell into
    Mr Denis O' Flynn