School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. The Great Island has been named the Isle of Neimeid, because there is a tradition that about the year of the world 2850 a tribe headed by a prince called Neimeid landed on the Great Island.
    They are said to be the second colony who landed in Ireland from Europe. Neimeid died of the plague with 3,000 of his followers. about the year 2859 and is said to have been buried in Currabinny Hill. The Great Island was then called Ui Liahain from the Lehane tribe who owned the Great Island and the country around it before the English invaded Cork. At this time it was the custom of the people to live in houses of timber or wicker which were surrounded by mounds of earth called forts or lisses. There is one of them near Ballymore, and another near
    John O' Donovan
    Cóbh, Co. Cork