School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. Schoolmaster Poet of Spike Island
    The transnfer of Spike Island to the custody of the Irish Government recalls the fact that it was at the convict settlement on this island that Edward Walsh, the Minister poet, taught a school under the British Government.
    Though there is comparatively little popular knowledge of Walsh or his poetry at the present day, he was a poet of considerable ability, and his translations from the Irish have a merit that should have won a large appreciation.
    Walsh was the son of a somewhat improvident marriage contracted by a Millstreet man, whom circumstances constrained to join the Militia. His father was stationed in Londonderry at the time that Edward was born in 1805. Returning to the south the younger man
      1. poetry
    William Radley