School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    disuse but the tradition (used for long afterwards when the Jesuits were suppressed one of their number a Father Harrington came and re-established the school as soon as the first major [?relanation] of the Penal Code took effect.
    It was during Father Harrington's lifetime that Daniel O'Connell attended school there. His brother Maurice was also there with him. OConnel came here for the study of the classics as he was originally intended for the priesthool. I have heard it said that J.J Callanan author of Gougan Barra and other sweet poems also attinded school here. The secluded nature of the site was a fair guarantee against molestation and the name "Redington Academy" as it was then called was evidently calculated to disarm suspicion. I do not know how long the school continued to function.
    Told by Mr. Denis O'Flynn (35)
    Marlogue