School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. The comparatively recent history of Spike has created associations which almost entirely obliterate the memory of its glorious and varied past. First impressions are lasting and when the Island was introduced to us as a convict settlement in Cork Harbour our minds were filled with gloomy forebodings. Then during the Anglo-Irish war our worst fears were realised when political prisoners were interred there. To many of those who have read Mitchel's "Jail Journal" Spike is more closely associated with Bermuda than with the country of which if forms part and its name is fraught with dismal images of convict gangs marching subduedly to the grim music of their clanging chains. Thus has the history of less than a hundred years submerged that of the preceeding thousand.
    Spike to-day as a military fortress is but playing another of its many roles on the stage of history. The grim fortifications which crown its grassy slopes
    William Allen
    Cóbh, Co. Cork