School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (no title) (continued)

Of the many who yearly visit East Ferry there are but few who have wandered to the neighbouring district of Ballybrazil...

be the inspiration of a poet or tribune.
    Although only a few miles from Cobh progress has interfered but little with this quiet countryside.
    Removed as it is from the bustle of the busy life around it one may truly describe it as a corner of the "Hidden Ireland. There is not even a public highway connecting it with the main thorough-fare but a well-kept laneway wanders carelessly along by the sea and links together the scattered homesteads. Neatly-thatched whitewashed farm-houses nestle warmly against the hillside and have a quaintness all their own. Snugly situated in sheltered spots, they are almost entirely hidden from the higher land above although they present a pretty picture from the water below. In front of Cork Harbour
    Ballybrassil, Co. Cork
    Thomas Aherne