School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

through Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork when he saw the castle on fire.
    David Barry was said to be the cleverest man in Munster. He asked Queen Elizabeth to let him rebuild his castle and the Queen did so. Then O'Neill came and he burnt the village of Ballintubber which was in David Barry's land. Cromwell came and he fired a cannon ball at it. The castle is empty for the last two hundred years.
    There is a dungeon in this castle and any person who would come into the castle and started fighting would be thrown into the dungeon and would be murdered.
    Inside the door of the castle at the right side there is a hole and it would bring you out in one of Lane's fields in Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.
    About thirty years ago the slates were taken off the castle and new slates were put on by Lord Barrymore's men.
    In the castle there is a chapel and monks used celebrate Mass in it in times of danger. The monks lived in a monastery in Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.