School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    who had three lioses in his farm. One morning a servant girl saw the Leipreachán in one of the forts. She brought a plate of vegetables and meat and put it into one of the forts in the hope that she could catch him and to take the crock of gold from him but she did not succeed.
    The following is another story about the Leipreachán:-
    There was a man who was very poor. The yard was full of súghlach and it was going into a hole under a tree. In this hole the Leipreachán had his palace The leipreachán told the man that he had his palace in the hole and that if he would stop the suglach he would make a rich man of him. The man did so and he got a large piece of gold from the Leipreachán and he was never poor after that.
    There was a Leipreachán in the Marsh minding money. John Ahern's father caught him. He asked him to give out his crock of gold. John Ahern's father kept bees at the time. "Look", says the Leipreachán "Your bees are coming after you." The man looked
    J.J. Higgins
    Mr Jeremiah Higgins