School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. There are four forges in the parish of Carrigtwohill. The names of the smiths are Mr. Jack Murphy, Waterock, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. Mr. Thos. Ahern Ballyadam, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. Mr. John Keegan Main St, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork and my father Mr James Barrett, Anngrove, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. My father's father and his grandfather were blacksmith's. My mother's father and her grandfather and Great Grand father were blacksmiths also. The name of the man that is working for us is Denis Horgan. You would generally see a forge near a cross road or in a good centre for trade.
    Our forge is 43 ft. long and 16 ft. wide and about 30 ft. high. The forge is running north and south and is facing the road. On the southern side there is a chimney. The interior of the forge is fairly black and sooty. There are six windows and a door.
    The door is facing the west. These are the names of the things used in the forge, two anvils the point of which is called the cock. two bellows, two sets, two vices, six tongs, three fullers, a hammer, two sledges, two claw
    James Barrett
    Anngrove, Co. Cork