School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Tuk, Tuk", and calling the chickens, "Chick, Chick". When I am calling the ducks I say, "Feen, feen". And calling turkeys I say "Tu, tu". When calling the geese I say, "Baddy, baddy". And calling the pigs I say Muff, Muff".
    The cowhouse is called a stall or byre. It is with chains staked on to big posts I tie the cows. Some of the cows are tied around the horns and more around the neck. These are called chains. These tyings are bought and they are settled by the owner for tyings. There is a horseshoe nailed on the door to bring luck.
    Horse:- In the stable there is room for two horses. The manger is made of boards nailed on to a big post and there is a feeding box at the side of it. The food I give the horses every day is, two stone of crushed oats and a quarter stone of meal three times and then 5 mangolds after that. I give them one good pike of hay each.
    The horses are shod by Mr. Barrett, Anngrove, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. The horses are clipped by the owner with a clipping machine.
    The call of a hen is "Tuk, Tuk". A duck
    Timothy O' Shea