School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a poor widow cottage woman long ago. She had one old cow. When the Winter came the cow got very thin and she had nothing to eat. But as soon as she saw April coming she screeched and was delighted. "Hurray" she said "here is Summer again" But March got three more days from April the first, second, and third and they were to be very cold and hard and they killed the old cow. This is called Seana Márta.
  2. There is a fort in one of Mr. Collins' fields in Ballintubber Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. Long ago there was a woman and her son living near the fort. One