School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

and colm were burnt they used throw the lime out. This lime was used by the farmers.
    Wheel making.
    Jim Sheehan of Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork used cut a lot of timber. He used the thick block of timber to make a wheel out of them. He used buy iron to take to the blacksmith's forge to get the wheel shod. When the iron was made he used take the wheel up to the forge in order to have the blacksmith finish it for him.
    Fishing.
    Pad Fouhy living in Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork was a great fisherman. He used often go to Youghal for a day's fishing and he used bring home a boat full of all kinds of fishes.
    Billy Geany living in Ballintubber, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork built a boat and it would carry thirty tons. He used bring thirty tons of manure for David Sheehan, Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork in this boat he called a Lighter.
    Timothy O' Shea
    Rossmore, Co. Cork