School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. About forty years ago there lived in Billerough a man called Hugh O'Sullivan. He was very strong and did many wonderful things.
    One day he brought a plough and a harrow on his back from his own house to a forge near Kilworth, a distance of about seven miles. When the plough and harrow were mended he brought them home on his back again.
    There was once a big stone where the Araglen Guards Barrack's are at present. Several strong men tried to move it but they all failed. Hugh O'Sullivan came one day to where the stone was. When he heard that no one could move the stone he said he would try it himself. He threw the stone over the ditch into a field and threw it back to the side of the road again where it is still to be seen.
    One day O'Sullivan tackled a young horse to a butt and he filled the butt with potatoes. The horse refused to draw the load and had to be untackled.