School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. When a person dies a woman of the neighbourhood comes and prepares the dead person. When the corpse is washed the habit is put on it and crosses made of black ribbons are put on the bed where the corpse lay. When the dead body is prepared most of the people in the district come in to the wake and say their prayers by the bedside of the dead person. The woman of the house gives a pinch of snuff to each woman in the house and she says "pray for the dead".
    The following evening a coffin is got and the dead body is put into it. Then the coffin is locked and it is placed on two chairs outside the door. After a half an hour four men place the coffin on their shoulder's and set out for the church when the four men get tired four more take their places and so on until they reach the Church. The coffin is placed on the seats middle ways in the Church and three lighting candles are placed on the seat near the coffin.
    The following day the coffin is brought to
    Liam Ó Gaodhra