School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. There was once two brothers whose names were John and Patrick. John got the farm. Pat went in search of a job. The job he got was minding pigs in a forest.
    He had a stick in his hand and he saw a dead rabbit and he hit the rabbit with the stick and he killed 444 flies.
    Then he wrote down on the stick; " This stick of, Hurley- Ho, killed 444 with one blow. Then he saw three giants breaking stones. He filled his pockets of stones and he went up on a tree. One giant had three heads, another had two heads, and, the last had one head. Pat threw a stone at the giant with the two heads and the giant thought that it was the giant with the three heads that threw it, and he killed the giant with the three heads. Pat threw another stone at the giant with
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children