School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. St. John's day comes on the 22nd of June and it is a custom for the boys of this district to light bon-fires on St. John's eve. For two or three days before St John's eve all the young boys go gathering furzes and sticks for the fire. The furzes and sticks are put in a dry place so that they would wither. On St. John's eve they are put in one great heap at the cross roads, and then one of the boys light the fire.
    Then the boys and girls of the district gather around the fire and wait there until it is quenched. Then they watch the fires of the other districts and see which fire remains lighting the longest. Long ago the people used bring home a burned stick and rub it to their cattle. Others used drive their cattle around the fire. It is said that this would keep away ill-luck for the next year.
    Liam Ó Gaordha
    Gortnaskehy, Co. Cork