School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. (continued from previous page)
    would have the rosary said you would kneel in front of the well and ask St Michael to intercede for you. Then you would drink of the water and wash your face in it.
  2. The local cures of our place for a toothache are, to put a little pepper and salt into it, or a pinch of breadsoda.
    For a sore throat, if you put the stocking you would have on you right foot round your neck when going to bed it would cure it.
    If you squeeze the juice of the dandelion on a wart it would cure it.
    If you got a piece of moss in the side of St Fanahans well it would cure sore eyes [?] or a headache.
    It is said if you had a bile and rubbed car grease to it, it would cure it.