School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    upright stick is fifteen inches long and the one that is crossed is eleven inches long. The brown paper is glued to the sticks and there is a strap put along the edges to save it from tearing. Then there is a loop of twine attached to the paper. There is a tassel put at the end. It is made of twine with little spools at intervals of eight inches. Then the thread is tied in loops at the point which will draw it flat against the air.
    The scooter is made of timber and the handles are made of iron. There are two two wheels got first fitted into an axle. Then a flat piece of board is nailed firmly to the axle. It is a very strong affair and is very much liked by children
    The cars are made of timber and there are four wheels put under each car. First there is a box got and fitted on an axle which is nailed onto it so as to keep the car firm.
    Christina Mc Grath
    John Mc Grath