School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    turkeys. These fowl are fed together with potatoes and meal. The fowl are put into the fowl house by night because the fox might carry them away.
    The house is square shaped and has two large windows so as to leave in air. The fowl house must be kept cleaning it must be whitewashed a couple of times a year so as to keep the fowl from getting diseases. Most of the fowl are hatched in spring. The eggs are got from some poultry station. The hatcher sits on the eggs for about three weeks. When the chickens are hatched there are fed with oaten meal and soaked crumbs.
    Christina Mc Grath
    John Mc Grath